Home News Froome, Roglic, Dumoulin, Pinot headline Vuelta a España start list

Froome, Roglic, Dumoulin, Pinot headline Vuelta a España start list

Ineos Grenadiers and Jumbo-Visma will once again go head to head with strong teams and multiple options at the Vuelta a España.

Chris Froome and Richard Carapaz are listed in the British team’s line-up while 2019 Vuelta winner Primoz Roglic lines up alongside Tom Dumoulin for the Dutch squad. 

The provisional start list for the 75th edition of the Vuelta a España, a unique 18-stage race that’s running from October 20 to November 8, was released on Thursday.

Another team with two team leaders is Movistar, who are bringing Enric Mas and Alejandro Valverde. Other contenders for the overall title include Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Wout Poels (Bahrain McLaren), Daniel Martínez (EF Pro Cycling), Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) and Dan Martin (Israel-StartUp Nation).

As was the case in the build-up to the Tour de France, however, all eyes will be on the battle between Ineos Grenadiers and Jumbo-Visma, who are supporting their leaders withs strong line-ups. 

Seven-time Grand Tour winner Froome, who won the Vuelta in 2011 and 2017, is named at the top of the Ineos line-up, and one of the main points of interest of the race will be if he’s back to Grand Tour-contending form after his 2019 crash at the Criterium du Dauphine and after being left at home for the Tour de France. 

Carapaz was drafted into the Ineos Tour team at the last minute to support Egan Bernal and, after forgoing leadership at the Giro d’Italia, and will surely be keen for his shot at success. 

The pair are supported by experienced Grand Tour domestique Andrey Amador, Colombian climber Ivan Sosa, and road captain Dylan van Baarle. There’s a Grand Tour debut for young Colombian Brandon Rivera, and a Grand Tour return for Cameron Wurf after seven years, the Australian having switched to Ironman triathlons in recent years. Michael Golas rounds out the eight-man squad. 

Jumbo-Visma’s line-up, meanwhile, has a similar flavour to the Tour de France. 

Roglic, winner of the Vuelta last year, extends his season after the disappointment of finishing runner-up at the Tour. Dumoulin, who sacrificed himself for Roglic at the Tour, is more of a co-leader, but the mantra at the Vuelta is that the road will decide. 

Sepp Kuss, who stood out as a mountain domestique at the Tour, returns to the fold, while George Bennett and Robert Gesink make it half the squad that’s doubling up. The team is rounded out by Jonas Vingegaard, Paul Martens, and Lennard Hofstede. 

The two squads are likely to dominate the fight for overall victory but there’s plenty of competition for the red jersey. 

Pinot returns to action after struggling through the Tour with an injured back. The Frenchman has bounced back from disappointment late in the season before, winning two stages of the Vuelta, along with Il Lombardia, in 2018. He lines up alongside David Gaudu for Groupama-FDJ.

Movistar are once again eyeing the title in their home Grand Tour, with Enric Mas, who was second overall in 2018 and got better and better as the Tour de France went on. Alejandro Valverde, despite his age and suggestions he’s finally on the decline, can simply never be counted out at the Vuelta, where he has finished on the podium seven times. 

Critérium du Dauphiné winner Martínez heads up an EF squad that also includes Michael Woods and Hugh Carthy, while Wout Poels leads the line for Bahrain McLaren, who can also challenge for punchy stages through Dylan Teuns and Matej Mohoric. 

Other possible stage hunters include Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), Jesús Herrada (Cofidis), and Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale), who could complete the Grand Tour set. 

The sprinting field is headlined by Tour de France green jersey Sam Bennett, who’s riding two Grand Tours in the same season for the first time. He has a strong Deceuninck-QuickStep lead-out in the form of Shane Archbold, Michael Morkov, and Zdenek Stybar, while it’ll be interesting to see how the young and impressive Andrea Bagioli fares for the Belgian team. 

Bennett will face competition on the relatively few flat stages from Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jasper Philippsen (UAE Team Emirates), Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo), and Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling). 

Provisional start list

NB: Bib numbers not yet assigned

Team Jumbo-Visma
Rider Name
1 Robert Gesink
2 George Bennett
3 Tom Dumoulin
4 Paul Martens
5 Lennard Hofstede
6 Jonas Vingegaard
7 Primoz Roglic
8 Sepp Kuss
EF Pro Cycling
Rider Name
1 Tejay van Garderen
2 Hugh Carthy
3 Daniel Martínez
4 Julius van den Berg
5 Michael Woods
6 Logan Owen
7 Magnus Cort
8 Mitchell Docker
Israel Start-Up Nation
Rider Name
1 Rory Sutherland
2 James Piccoli
3 Matteo Badilatti
4 Mihkel Räim
5 Reto Hollenstein
6 Daniel Martin
7 Alexis Renard
8 Omer Goldstein
CCC Team
Rider Name
1 Patrick Bevin
2 Georg Zimmermann
3 Łukasz Wiśniowski
4 Alessandro De Marchi
5 Michal Paluta
6 Jan Hirt
7 Jakub Mareczko
8 William Barta
Mitchelton-Scott
Rider Name
1 Dion Smith
2 Mikel Nieve Ituralde
3 Tsgabu Grmay
4 Callum Scotson
5 Alex Edmondson
6 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
7 Nick Schultz
8 Robert Stannard
Cofidis Solutions Credits
Rider Name
1 Pierre-Luc Périchon
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez
3 Emmanuel Morin
4 José Herrada Lopez
5 Fernando Barcelo Aragon
6 Guillaume Martin
7 Luis Angel Maté Mardones
8 Victor Lafay
AG2R La Mondiale
Rider Name
1 Clement Chevrier
2 Clement Champoussin
3 Harry Tanfield
4 Dorian Godon
5 Mathias Frank
6 Nans Peters
7 Alexandre Geniez
8 Mickael Cherel
Bahrain McLaren
Rider Name
1 Dylan Teuns
2 Scott Davies
3 Kevin Inkelaar
4 Wout Poels
5 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez
6 Matej Mohoric
7 Grega Bole
8 Fred Wright
Bora-Hansgrohe
Rider Name
1 Felix Großschartner
2 Pascal Ackermann
3 Martin Laas
4 Andreas Schillinger
5 Jay McCarthy
6 Ide Schelling
7 Michael Schwarzmann
8 Rudiger Selig
UAE Team Emirates
Rider Name
1 Jasper Philipsen
2 Ivo Oliveira
3 Alexandr Riabushenko
4 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya
5 David de la Cruz
6 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa
7 Alessandro Covi
8 Davide Formolo
Total Direct Energie
Rider Name
1 Romain Sicard
2 Julien Simon
3 Pim Ligthart
4 Lorrenzo Manzin
5 Niki Terpstra
6 Valentin Ferron
7 Jonathan Hivert
8 Paul Ourselin
NTT Pro Cycling
Rider Name
1 Michael Valgren Andersen
2 Enrico Gasparotto
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
4 Nicholas Dlamini
5 Carlos Barbero Cuesta
6 Ben Dyball
7 Stefan De Bod
8 Gino Mader
Astana Pro Team
Rider Name
1 Alexey Lutsenko
2 Gorka Izagirre Insausti
3 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
4 Omar Fraile Matarranza
5 Nikita Stalnov
6 Alex Aranburu
7 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly
8 Luis León Sánchez
Team Sunweb
Rider Name
1 Michael Storer
2 Max Kanter
3 Martin Salmon
4 Thymen Arensman
5 Ilan Van Wilder
6 Alberto Dainese
7 Robert Power
8 Mark Donovan
Ineos Grenadiers
Rider Name
1 Christopher Froome
2 Michał Gołaś
3 Dylan van Baarle
4 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova
5 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas
6 Cameron Wurf
7 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo
8 Richard Carapaz
Deceuninck-QuickStep
Rider Name
1 Zdenek Stybar
2 Shane Archbold
3 Mattia Cattaneo
4 Sam Bennett
5 Andrea Bagioli
6 Ian Garrison
7 Jannik Steimle
8 Michael Mørkøv
Trek-Segafredo
Rider Name
1 Koen de Kort
2 Matteo Moschetti
3 Kenny Elissonde
4 Alexander Kamp
5 Emils Liepins
6 Michel Ries
7 Juan Pedro Lopez
8 Niklas Eg
Movistar Team
Rider Name
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
2 Enric Mas
3 Imanol Erviti Ollo
4 Carlos Verona Quintanilla
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
6 Marc Soler
7 Jorge Arcas
8 Nelson Oliveira
Groupama-FDJ
Rider Name
1 Matthieu Ladagnous
2 Romain Seigle
3 Tobias Ludvigsson
4 Thibaut Pinot
5 Bruno Armirail
6 David Gaudu
7 Olivier Le Gac
8 Anthony Roux
Lotto Soudal
Rider Name
1 Tomasz Marczynski
2 Gerben Thijssen
3 Stan Dewulf
4 Kobe Goosens
5 Brent Van Moer
6 Remy Mertz
7 Tosh Van der Sande
8 Tim Wellens
Burgos-BH
Rider Name
1 Angel Madrazo
2 Jetse Bol
3 Oscar Cabedo
4 Jorge Cubero Galvez
5 Jesus Ezquerra Muela
6 Alexander Molenaar
7 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda
8 Willem Smit
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Rider Name
1 Jonathan Lastra Martinez
2 Jon Aberasturi Izaga
3 Julen Amezqueta Moreno
4 Aritz Bagues
5 Jefferson Cepeda Hernandez
6 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Susa
7 Hector Saez
8 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

World Championships bikes: Ethan Vernon’s Lotus x Hope HB.TT time trial bike

Image 1 of 9Ethan Vernon riding the Lotus x Hope HB.TT to 7th place in the U23 World Championships time trial (Image credit: SW...

Shimano RX8 gravel shoe review

Today's best Shimano RX8 shoes dealsFor too long gravel riders have had lots of choices when it came to footwear, but none of them...

Ellen van Dijk wins elite women’s time trial title at Flanders World Championships

1Ellen van Dijk (Netherlands) 0:36:052Marlen Reusser (Switzerland) 0:00:103Annemiek van Vleuten (Netherlands) 0:00:244Amber Leone Neben (United States Of America) 0:01:245Lisa Brennauer...

Ineos Grenadiers finally switch to disc brakes

Image 1 of 5Ineos Grenadiers' new Pinarello Dogma F, complete with disc brakes (Image credit: Joris Knapen / INEOS Grenadiers)Image 2 of 5It's the...

Recent Comments