Home Race-Results Giro Rosa: Marianne Vos wins stage 5 sprint into Terracina

Giro Rosa: Marianne Vos wins stage 5 sprint into Terracina

Image 1 of 26

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Malgorzta Jasinska of Poland and Team Casa Dorada Women Cycling Marketa Hajkova of Czech Republic and Team Bepink Breakaway during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Malgorzta Jasinska of Poland and Team Casa Dorada Women Cycling and Marketa Hajkova of Czech Republic and Team Bepink in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Audrey CordonRagot of France and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Audrey Cordon Ragot (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Ursa Zigart of Slovenia and Team Ale BTC Ljubljana during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Urska Zigart (Ale BTC Ljubjana) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Liane Lippert of Germany and Team Sunweb UCI Blue Best Young Rider Jersey Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Team Paule Ka White Best Young Jersey Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elizabeth Holden of The United Kingdom and Team Bizkaia Durango during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elizabeth Holden (Bizkaia Durango) attacks (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla of Cuba and Astana Womens Team Ruth Winder of The United States and Team Trek Segafredo Katia Ragusa of Italy and Astana Womens Team Moniek Tenniglo of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Amy Pieters of The Netherlands and Boels Dolmans Cycling Team Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Lisa Brennauer of Germany and Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling Team Peloton tunnel during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Lucy Kennedy of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Elisabeth DeignanArmitstead of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo Pink UCI leader Jersey Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Peloton Landscape Mountains during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Hannah Barnes of United Kingdom and Team Canyon SRAM Racing during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Liane Lippert of Germany and Team Sunweb UCI Blue Best Young Rider Jersey Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing Purple Points Jersey Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen of Denmark and Team Paule Ka White Best Young Jersey Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) goes on the attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Green Mountain Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini attacks (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Soraya Paladin of Italy and Team CCC Liv Peloton during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Soraya Paladin of Italy and Team CCC Liv Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Soraya Paladin (CCC Team) overtakes Amanda Spratt (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Arrival Marianne Vos of The Netherlands and Team CCC Liv Celebration during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) takes the win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Elisa Longo Borghini on the attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott) attacks (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 26

TERRACINA ITALY SEPTEMBER 15 Annemiek Van Vleuten of The Netherlands and Team Mitchelton Scott Pink Leader Jersey during the 31st Giro dItalia Internazionale Femminile 2020 Stage 5 a 1103km stage from Terracina to Terracina GiroRosaIccrea GiroRosa on September 15 2020 in Terracina Italy Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Race leader Annemiek van Vleuten (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 26

Marianne Vos wins stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos wins stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 26

Lizzie Deignan third on stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Lizzie Deignan third on stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 26

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 26

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos winner of stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 26

Annemiek van Vleuten leads the overall classification after stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Annemiek van Vleuten leads the overall classification after stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 26

Lizzie Deignan

Lizzie Deignan (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 26

Marianne Vos and Lotte Kopecky sprinting to the line at stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa

Marianne Vos and Lotte Kopecky sprinting to the line at stage 5 at the 2020 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) artfully negotiated a tricky run into the line on stage 5 to take her second win of the 2020 Giro Rosa from a reduced bunch sprint in the coastal city of Terracina.

The victory on the 110-kilometre stage, ahead of Lotte Kopecky (Lotto Soudal Ladies) in second and Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) in third, was the Dutch riders’ 27th Giro Rosa stage win. It came after her team, CCC-Liv, worked hard on the front to thin out the group on the climbs and leave some of the sprinters behind.

For a while though, it looked like even the reduced bunch may have let its opportunity to contest the sprint slip away. Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) made a valiant attempt to trump those riders with an explosive turn of finishing speed by using the final climb to launch a solo break. While the gap never got too large Longo Borghini drew out the suspense, holding off the furious chase till the final kilometres.

Once she was caught it was up to the reduced bunch of about 50 to jostle for position ahead of a sharp corner about 300 metres before the line with Vos, of course, being the master of the challenging finish.

It wasn’t the first time Vos has won in Terracina as she also took victory in the city, which is about 50 kilometres south of Rome, back in 2012 as she headed toward the second of her three Giro Rosa victories.

“I had good memories already here and I have to say it was not an easy stage with the climb and we tried to make it hard,” said Vos. “My teammates did a really hard pace on the climb to split the field … and I am very happy to finish it off.”

Looking at the overall rankings, there was no threat to the strong lead of two-time defending champion Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) who rolled in safely in the lead bunch. New Zealander, Mikayla Harvey (Equipe Paule Ka), also held firm in the youth classification, retaining fifth on the GC.

How it unfolded

The 110.3-kilometre stage 5 of the nine-day Giro Rosa was flagged early as potentially a day for the opportunity starved sprinters, with a flat final 30 kilometres. However, that was only if they could  make it over the category 2 Madonna della Civita and category 3 Monte San Biagio without ceding too much time.

The return route to Terracina started out along the coast, treating the heat fatigued riders to calming water views and a coastal breeze, as they faced up to another warm day.

Once the flag had fallen there was no going easy on the flat early kilometres. The breakaway attempts started almost straight away, none staying away for long until Marketa Hajkova (BePink) and Malgorzata Jasinska (Cronos Casa Dorado) stretched out the gap beyond 40 seconds. 

However, the peloton reeled them back in on the 15-kilometre-long category 2 climb that marked the halfway point of the 110-kilometre stage. With CCC Liv driving the pace, the race split into two groups on the climb, with mountain classification leader Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) scooping up points at the top.

The gap between the groups was about 45 seconds, but with 45km still to go it seemed they had plenty of time to rejoin.  However, with the pace kept high on the CCC Liv led front group the gap continued to increase.

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) then took advantage of the second ascent of the day, a shorter category 3 climb, taking off out to the front of the race alone in search of her first individual stage victory at the Giro Rosa. With 20 kilometres to go she had carved a small gap, but the chasers were hot on her.

By 10 kilometres to go the gap had inched up to 18 seconds though a fierce chase kept hunting her down second by second as she entered those final kilometres. Longo Borghini was caught within three kilometres of the line and then the reduced bunch was left to negotiate the final turns before contesting the sprint.

After her win, Vos moved up to the top of the points classification ahead of van Vleuten, while Uttrup Ludwig took more points in the mountains classification during the stage and extended her lead.

Looking ahead to tomorrow’s 97.5-kilometre stage from Torre del Greco to Nola there is a category 3 climb in Sarno at 31km into the race, followed by a slight but steady climb towards Monteforte Irpino. The peloton will then contest a downhill and flat to the finish.

Visit Cyclingnews‘ dedicated women’s page for full reports, results, news, features and galleries from the 2020 Giro Rosa.

Full Results
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 2:47:27
2 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
3 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women
4 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
6 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women
7 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
8 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
9 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
10 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
11 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
12 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing
13 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
14 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women’s Team
15 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
16 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
17 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
18 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
19 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
20 Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
21 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
22 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
23 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana
24 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
25 Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV
26 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
27 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana
28 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
29 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
30 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
31 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
32 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
33 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
34 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
35 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka
36 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
37 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
38 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv
39 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
40 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
41 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
42 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women’s Team
43 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
44 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
45 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango
46 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
47 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
48 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango
49 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
50 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing
51 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
52 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv
53 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
54 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:13
55 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:00:18
56 Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
57 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:00:21
58 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
59 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:00:33
60 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:03:52
61 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
62 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:04:21
63 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana
64 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana
65 Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:06:51
66 Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:10:32
67 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
68 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:10:34
69 Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 0:10:36
70 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink
71 Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV
72 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
73 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
74 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
75 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
76 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
77 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
78 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
79 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
80 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
81 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
82 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
83 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
84 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
85 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
86 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
87 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
88 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
89 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
90 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
91 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
92 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women’s Team
93 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing
94 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
95 Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
96 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women
97 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
98 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
99 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
100 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
101 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada
102 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
103 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service
104 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv
105 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
106 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:14:19
107 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
108 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
109 Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
110 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
111 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada
112 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada
113 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
114 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
NA Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink
NA Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
NS Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Points
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 15
2 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 12
3 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 10
4 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 8
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
6 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 5
7 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 4
8 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3
9 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 2
10 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1
Young riders
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 2:47:27
2 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
3 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
4 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
5 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
6 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
7 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
8 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
9 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
10 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
11 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
12 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
13 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
14 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:04:21
15 Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 0:10:32
16 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
17 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:10:34
18 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:10:36
19 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
20 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
21 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
22 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
23 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
24 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
25 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
26 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
27 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
28 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:14:19
29 Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
Teams
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Sunweb Women 8:22:21
2 Trek-Segafredo Women
3 CCC-Liv
4 Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
5 Valcar-Travel & Service
6 Movistar Team Women
7 FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
8 Equipe Paule Ka
9 Ceratizit-WNT Pro
10 Canyon-Sram Racing
11 Mitchelton-Scott Women
12 Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:04:21
13 Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:06:51
14 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:10:36
15 Astana Women’s Team
16 Bizkaia-Durango
17 Chronos-Casa Dorada 0:14:28
18 LVIV 0:21:08
19 Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:12
20 Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
21 Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:24:55
22 Bepink 0:31:42
23 Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:31:48
General classification after stage 5
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 15:23:00
2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:01:56
3 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:02:03
4 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:03:03
5 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:04:21
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:04:32
7 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 0:04:34
8 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:04:38
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:05:19
10 Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:05:36
11 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 0:05:56
12 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:05:58
13 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
14 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:06:07
15 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:06:46
16 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:08:45
17 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:08:49
18 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:08:51
19 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:08:52
20 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 0:10:32
21 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:10:50
22 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:10:55
23 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
24 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:11:10
25 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:11:30
26 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 0:11:46
27 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:11:59
28 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:12:01
29 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:12:03
30 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:12:27
31 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:13:06
32 Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 0:13:33
33 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:14:02
34 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:14:26
35 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:14:48
36 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:14:58
37 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:15:40
38 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:37
39 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
40 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:16:42
41 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:17:00
42 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:17:09
43 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:17:19
44 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 0:17:35
45 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:19:02
46 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:20:10
47 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:20:12
48 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20:39
49 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:22:24
50 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 0:22:56
51 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:24:43
52 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:25:21
53 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:25:32
54 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:25:54
55 Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 0:26:26
56 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:27:16
57 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:27:42
58 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:28:48
59 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:29:04
60 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:29:11
61 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:29:15
62 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:29:26
63 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:29:28
64 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 0:29:32
65 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:29:51
66 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:30:36
67 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:30:54
68 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:31:04
69 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:31:21
70 Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:31:34
71 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:31:59
72 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 0:32:00
73 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 0:32:04
74 Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka 0:32:41
75 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:33:15
76 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women’s Team 0:34:20
77 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:34:52
78 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:35:26
79 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:35:38
80 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 0:38:35
81 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:38:41
82 Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:39:46
83 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:41:29
84 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:41:44
85 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:42:46
86 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:43:05
87 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 0:43:54
88 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:44:18
89 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:44:38
90 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:44:56
91 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:45:04
92 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45:20
93 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:45:33
94 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:45:39
95 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:46:13
96 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:46:35
97 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:46:40
98 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:47:02
99 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:48:11
100 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:48:23
101 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:48:25
102 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:48:52
103 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:49:22
104 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:50:07
105 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:51:24
106 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:51:46
107 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:54:24
108 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:54:32
109 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:54:39
110 Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 0:57:46
111 Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 1:05:00
112 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women’s Team 1:09:22
113 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:15:09
114 Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:31:27
Points classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 31
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 31
3 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 24
4 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 18
5 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 18
6 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 17
7 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 16
8 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 15
9 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 13
10 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 12
11 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 11
12 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 10
13 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 9
14 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 8
15 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
16 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 5
17 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 4
18 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 4
19 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 3
20 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3
21 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2
22 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 2
23 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1
24 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1
Mountains classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 29
2 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 17
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 15
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 12
5 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 7
6 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5
7 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 5
8 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing 4
9 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 4
10 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 4
11 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 3
12 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 3
13 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 2
14 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 1
Young riders classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 15:27:21
2 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:04:24
3 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 0:04:31
4 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 0:06:29
5 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:06:49
6 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:08:06
7 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:08:45
8 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 0:09:41
9 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:12:21
10 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:15:51
11 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16:18
12 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 0:21:11
13 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 0:23:21
14 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:24:50
15 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:25:30
16 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:26:15
17 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 0:28:54
18 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 0:37:08
19 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:38:44
20 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 0:39:57
21 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Spa) Cronos-Casa Dorada 0:40:35
22 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:40:59
23 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:18
24 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:42:14
25 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:42:19
26 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:42:41
27 Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 1:00:39
28 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:10:48
29 Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:27:06
Teams classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Equipe Paule Ka 45:44:21
2 CCC-Liv 0:01:18
3 FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08:04
4 Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:08:16
5 Canyon-Sram Racing 0:09:10
6 Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:10:01
7 Ale’ BTC Ljubljana 0:11:38
8 Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:14:01
9 Team Sunweb Women 0:14:39
10 Trek-Segafredo Women 0:17:23
11 Valcar-Travel & Service 0:27:11
12 Movistar Team Women 0:35:46
13 Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 0:45:56
14 Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:56:31
15 Bizkaia-Durango 1:06:28
16 Bepink 1:08:28
17 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:13:11
18 LVIV 1:13:25
19 Chronos-Casa Dorada 1:16:22
20 Astana Women’s Team 1:20:24
21 Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:27:20
22 Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:31:00
23 Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:36:53

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Emma Norsgaard: The psychological demands of elite success and the need for U23 women’s category at Worlds

After the most successful season of her career, Emma Norsgaard, just 22, heads into the elite women's road race as one of the favourites...

State of the Nation: Analysing USA Cycling’s women’s 2021 World Championships team

Ahead of the 2021 UCI World Championships road races this weekend, Cyclingnews is taking a deep dive into the key teams. Here is a look at the...

Gravel bike sizing & geometry: Everything you need to know

A gravel bike can be seen as a crossover between road, cyclo-cross, and mountain bikes, including features from all three styles as well as...

Muc-off launches ‘the world’s fastest chain lube’

Muc-Off has today unveiled the latest product in its line-up, an all-new raceday lubrication, which it claims is the fastest in the world. Known as...

Recent Comments