Home Race-Results Tour de France: Caleb Ewan wins stage 11 as Peter Sagan is...

Tour de France: Caleb Ewan wins stage 11 as Peter Sagan is relegated for dangerous sprint

Image 1 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Arrival Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Christophe PetitTesson PoolGetty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) wins stage 11 ahead of Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Arrival Sprint Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers PhotoFinish TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by ASO PoolGetty Images

The closeness of the finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 34

Stage winner Team Lotto rider Australias Caleb Ewan 2ndR crosses the finish line at the end of the 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by Thibault Camus POOL AFP Photo by THIBAULT CAMUSPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) throws bike to the line to win stage 11 in sprint finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 34

Stage winner Team Lotto rider Australias Caleb Ewan 1stR crosses the finish line at the end of the 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by Thibault Camus POOL AFP Photo by THIBAULT CAMUSPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) wins stage 11 in sprint finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Sprint Arrival Edvald Boasson Hagen of Norway and NTT Pro Cycling Team Ryan Gibbons of South Africa and NTT Pro Cycling Team Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Oliver Naesen of Belgium and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo Peloton during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

The sprint finish of stage 11 in Poitiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Sprint Arrival Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma Bryan Coquard of France and Team BB Hotels Vital Concept Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

A hectic sprint to finish of stage 11 won on inside line by Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Arrival Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Christophe PetitTesson PoolGetty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) said he was not sure he won stage 11 but saluted anyway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Sprint Arrival Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma Bryan Coquard of France and Team BB Hotels Vital Concept Clement Venturini of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Matteo Trentin of Italy and CCC Team Luka Mezgec of Slovenia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Thibault Camus PoolGetty Images

Sprint finish on stage 11 goes to Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 34

Stage winner Team Lotto rider Australias Caleb Ewan L celebrates after crossing the finish line at the end of the 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by Stephane MANTEY various sources AFP Photo by STEPHANE MANTEYAFP via Getty Images

Lotto Soudal teammates celebrate with stage 11 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 34

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Arrival Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Caleb Ewan (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 34

Jerseys of the Tour de France

Jerseys of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 34

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-VIsma) during stage 11 at the Tour de France

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-VIsma) during stage 11 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 34

Jumbo-Visma during stage 11 at the Tour de France

Jumbo-Visma during stage 11 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 34

Matthieu Ladagnous lone breakaway rider during stage 11 at the Tour de France

Matthieu Ladagnous lone breakaway rider during stage 11 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 34

Tour de France 2020

Tour de France 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 34

iTour de France 2020 107th Edition 11th stage Chatelaillon Plage Poitiers km 1675 09092020 Imanol Erviti ESP Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Imanol Erviti of Movistar Team gets roadside assistance from team (Image credit: Bettini Image)
Image 17 of 34

iTour de France 2020 107th Edition 11th stage Chatelaillon Plage Poitiers km 1675 09092020 Alexey Lutsenko KAZ Astana Pro Team photo Jan De MeuleneirPNBettiniPhoto2020

Crash at roundabout with just under 30km to go involved riders from CCC Team, Astana Pro Team and Movistar (Image credit: Bettini Image)
Image 18 of 34

iTour de France 2020 107th Edition 11th stage Chatelaillon Plage Poitiers km 1675 09092020 Primoz Roglic SLO Team Jumbo Visma photo Jan De MeuleneirPNBettiniPhoto2020

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma passes signature sunflowers, past full bloom (Image credit: Bettini Image)
Image 19 of 34

iTour de France 2020 107th Edition 11th stage Chatelaillon Plage Poitiers km 1675 09092020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Stage 11 route covered 167.5km from Chatelaillon-Plagne to Poitiers (Image credit: Bettini Image)
Image 20 of 34

Spectators wait for the riders during the 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Fans social distance from race along 167.5km route of stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 34

The early breakaway during stage 11 at the Tour de France

The early breakaway during stage 11 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 34

Matthieu Ladagnous lone breakaway rider during stage 11 at the Tour de France

Matthieu Ladagnous lone breakaway rider during stage 11 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 34

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Podium Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration Mask Covid safety measures Medal Flowers during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Thibault Camus PoolGetty Images

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal scores second stage win of 2020 Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 34

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic wearing the overall leaders yellow jersey at the end of the 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by Tim De Waele various sources AFP Photo by TIM DE WAELEAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma continues in yellow jersey after stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 34

Team Deceuninck rider Irelands Sam Bennett celebrates his best sprinters green jersey at the end of the 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by Christophe Petit Tesson POOL AFP Photo by CHRISTOPHE PETIT TESSONPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Sam Bennett of Deceuninck-QuickStep retains Green points jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 34

Team Ineos rider Colombias Egan Bernal celebrates his white jersey of best young on the podium at the end ofb the 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by Christophe Petit Tesson various sources AFP Photo by CHRISTOPHE PETIT TESSONAFP via Getty Images

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) continues as best young rider (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 34

Team GroupamaFDJ rider Frances Matthieu Ladagnous celebrates his combativity prize at the end of 11th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 167 km between Chatelaillon Plage and Poitiers on September 9 2020 Photo by Christophe Petit Tesson POOL AFP Photo by CHRISTOPHE PETIT TESSONPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Most combative award given to Matthieu Ladagnous of Groupama-FDJ (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Podium Benoit Cosnefroy of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Celebration Mask Trophy Flowers Covid safety measures during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Mountain classification jersey still on the shoulders of Frenchman Benoit Cosnefroy of AG2R La Mondiale (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Podium Matthieu Ladagnous of France and Team Groupama FDJ Most Combative Rider Celebration Mask Trophy Flowers Covid safety measures during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Solo break by Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama-FDJ) rewarded with most combative award on stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Arrival Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers White Best Young Jersey Public Fans Mask Covid safety measures during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Egan Bernal after awards ceremony on stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Arrival Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Thibault Camus PoolGetty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) won his second stage in 2020 Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 34

POITIERS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 09 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 11 a 1675km stage from ChatelaillonPlage to Poitiers TDF2020 LeTour on September 09 2020 in Poitiers France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Primoz Roglic protected by his Jumbo-Visma teammates on stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 34

iTour de France 2020 107th Edition 11th stage Chatelaillon Plage Poitiers km 1675 09092020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Stage 11 started in Chatelaillon-Plagne (Image credit: Bettini Image)

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) bounced back from the disappointment of Tuesday’s loss to win stage 11 of the Tour de France in a close finish ahead of Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and Wout Van Aert (Jumbo Visma). 

The Australian powered to the line and around Bennett in the closing metres to take his second win of the race, while Peter Sagan’s defence of the green jersey took a huge blow after the three-time world champion was relegated for his sprint. He had crossed the line in second place but his sprint was deemed dangerous by the race officials after he appeared to ride into Van Aert.

With 250m to go, Ewan looked lost within the middle of the pack but not for the first time the Lotto Soudal rider found his way through the gaps. He was patient, too, fighting his way onto Bennett’s wheel and then tracking the Irishman as Wout Van Aert (Jumbo Visma) opened his sprint. 

With 100m to go, it looked as though Bennett was closing in on his second Tour de France stage win but Ewan is tenacious as well as fast, and he came over the Irishman’s left shoulder with less than 50m to go, with his all-important bike throw helping to make the difference.

“It was very, very hectic. I was really close to the front with three and then one kilometre to go, I was more forward than I wanted to be, especially with a headwind finish. I dropped back into the bunch but from there it was quite crazy. I knew from the first stage that I won that I had to stay calm and wait for the right time and right gap to open, and it did in the end. I had a real desire to win today after yesterday. I was quite disappointed with that sprint. I’m happy to repay my teammates with the win. I didn’t really know I’d won, I saluted just in case,” Ewan said.

“I did a big throw and you’re basically looking down at the road, so you don’t see if you are or not. Sometimes you can feel it and I felt quite close. I’m super happy with two stage wins; one takes the pressure off and after the first one, you want a second. Now I want another, especially in Paris. I hope to get through the mountains alright and have another sprint in Paris.”

In the race for the yellow jersey Primož Roglič (Jumbo Visma) maintained his 21-second lead over Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers).

The race burst into life in the closing 10km after a relatively peaceful stage. The road narrowed dramatically as the peloton lined out and in the blink of an eye the sprinters’ teams were left scrabbling for position. Lukas Postlberger made use of the hesitation and the abundance of road furniture to attack with 6.2km to go and it looked as though the Bora right might pull off the sort of rider that famously helped him win the opening stage of the Giro d’Italia into Olbia back in 2007.

However, Bennett’s team reacted almost immediately with Kasper Asgreen and Bob Jungels linking up in a two-man time trial before catching Postlberger with 4.9km to go. Postlberger’s move was partly designed to break the sprinters’ teams resolve, but also to help isolate Bennett in the closing stages if the race came back together. A Postlberger win would also have denied Bennett points in the green jersey but as Lotto Soudal and Cofidis gave chase the battle for position in the peloton between the sprinters raged on.

The leading trio had a seven-second advantage as the road ramped up to four per cent but when Asgreen pulled over, and then Jungels faded, the gap quickly evaporated. Greg Van Avermaet came to the front with 1km to go, his gold glasses glistening in the late afternoon sun, but was Kevin Reza, on behalf of Bryan Coquard, who put in one of the best lead-out performances of the day as the line approached. However, Coquard had nor the speed nor the final positioning to trouble Ewan, who came through to take a well-deserved win.

How it unfolded

After the tension and crashes of stage 10, Wednesday’s 167.5km stage to Poitiers offered the peloton their second straight bunch sprint in two days, albeit with slightly calmer surroundings.

However, incidents at the Tour are never far away, and even before the peloton passed the neutralized zone, Cyril Gautier (B&B Hotels – Vital Concept) hit a metal post with Ilnur Zakarin (CCC Team) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) coming with him. The trio gingerly made it back to the main field, but the only rider willing to stretch his legs in a break was Mathieu Ladagnous of Groupama-FDJ.

The 35-year-old journeyman has been with Marc Madiot’s team since turning professional in 2006 and this was his 11th, and perhaps final escape, in a Tour de France break, but he quickly set about his task as he built up a two-minute lead over the peloton. It was perhaps no surprise to see Ladagnous venture on alone. After all, this was probably the last chance for the sprinters to take a stage win before Paris, and in a Tour that has been strangled of sprint opportunities, this was possibly the last chance for some sprinters to book an early ticket home before the mountains that lay ahead.

As Ladagnous ploughed ahead it looked as though the pattern for the stage was set for the day. However, Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) had other ideas, with the Classics specialist leading a crack squad that included Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ), Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Michael Gögl (NTT Pro Cycling), and Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel Start-Up Nation) away from the main field. None of these riders were threats on GC but their firepower was evident and with an intermediate sprint coming 59km from the finish there was no way that Sam Bennett’s Deceuninck-QuickStep team was going to allow the move to push clear.

Ladagnous was the big loser, with the Frenchman’s five-minute lead almost cut in half before the dangerous six-rider move was neutralized. The Groupama-FDJ rider, riding in his eighth Tour, managed to build his lead back towards three minutes as the bunch rolled towards the intermediate sprint, with Bennett managing to extend his lead in the Green jersey by four points over Peter Sagan. To sub salt in the Bora-Hansgrohe rider’s wounds, he was also beaten to the line by Bennett’s lead-out man, Michael Morkov.

As the peloton picked up their pace, Ladagnous was finally brought to heel with 43km to go, but the race then waved farewell to Ion Izagirre (Astana) and Gregor Muhlberger (Bora-Hansroghe), with the Spaniard taking a heavy fall with less than 40km to go and Austrian forced to throw in the towel after seemingly suffering from illness throughout the stage.

Stage
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 04:00:01
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
3 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
5 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
6 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
7 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
9 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
10 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
13 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
15 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
16 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
17 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
18 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
20 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
21 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
22 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
23 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
24 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
25 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
26 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
27 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
28 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
29 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
30 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
32 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
33 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
34 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
35 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
37 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
38 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
39 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
40 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
41 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
42 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
43 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
44 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
46 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
47 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
49 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
50 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
51 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
52 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
53 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
54 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
55 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
57 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
58 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
60 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
61 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
62 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
63 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
64 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
65 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
66 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
67 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
68 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
69 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
70 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
71 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
72 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
73 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
74 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
75 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
76 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
77 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
78 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
79 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
80 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
81 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
82 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
83 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
84 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
85 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
86 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:00:16
87 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:00:32
88 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 00:00:32
89 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:51
90 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 00:00:51
91 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:00:58
92 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:01:15
93 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:01:20
94 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:01:20
95 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:01:20
96 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:20
97 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 00:01:20
98 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:20
99 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:01:20
100 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:01:20
101 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:01:20
102 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 00:01:23
103 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:01:23
104 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:01:23
105 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:23
106 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 00:01:23
107 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:01:23
108 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:01:26
109 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:01:26
110 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:26
111 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:26
112 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 00:02:09
113 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:02:15
114 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:02:26
115 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 00:02:26
116 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 00:02:53
117 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:02:58
118 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 00:03:04
119 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:03:15
120 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:04:23
121 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:04:23
122 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 00:04:25
123 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:04:25
124 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 00:04:25
125 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 00:04:25
126 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:04:25
127 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:04:25
128 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:04:25
129 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 00:04:25
130 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:04:25
131 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:04:25
132 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:04:25
133 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:04:25
134 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:04:25
135 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:04:25
136 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:04:25
137 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 00:04:25
138 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 00:04:25
139 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:04:25
140 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:04:25
141 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:04:25
142 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:04:25
143 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:04:25
144 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:04:25
145 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:04:25
146 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:04:25
147 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:04:25
148 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 00:04:25
149 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:04:25
150 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:04:25
151 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 00:04:25
152 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:04:25
153 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:04:25
154 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:04:25
155 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 00:04:25
156 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 00:06:16
157 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:06:46
158 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:07:46
159 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:07:46
160 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:07:46
161 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:08:02
DNF Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNS Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
Sprint 1 – Les Grands Ajoncs (Exireuil) km. 108
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 17
3 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 15
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 13
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 11
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 10
7 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9
8 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 8
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
10 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 6
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
12 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
13 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3
14 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
15 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1
Sprint 2 – D162 Poitiers km. 166.5
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 50
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 30
3 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 20
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 18
5 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 16
6 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 14
7 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 12
8 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
9 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 8
10 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 7
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 6
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 5
13 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 3
15 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 2
Mountain 1 – Cã´Te De Cherveux km. 91
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
Young riders
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 04:00:01
2 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
3 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
4 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
5 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
6 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
7 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
9 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
10 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
11 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
12 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
13 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
14 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:20
15 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:01:23
16 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:01:23
17 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:23
18 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 00:02:53
19 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:03:15
20 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:04:25
21 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:04:25
22 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:04:25
23 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:06:46
24 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:07:46
25 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:07:46
Combativity
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
Teams
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Mitchelton-Scott 12:00:03
2 AG2R la Mondiale
3 Team Arkea-Samsic
4 UAE Team Emirates
5 Total Direct Energie
6 NTT Pro Cycling
7 Team Jumbo-Visma
8 Team Sunweb
9 CCC Team
10 Trek-Segafredo
11 Israel Start-Up Nation
12 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
13 Astana Pro Team
14 Movistar Team
15 Cofidis
16 Deceuninck-Quick-Step
17 Bahrain McLaren
18 EF Pro Cycling
19 Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Groupama-FDJ
21 Ineos Grenadiers 00:01:23
22 Lotto Soudal 00:05:21
General Classification after stage 11
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 46:15:24
2 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:21
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:00:28
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:00:30
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:00:32
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:32
7 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:44
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 00:01:02
9 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:01:15
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:01:42
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 00:01:53
12 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:02
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:02:31
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:03:22
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:03:42
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:03:42
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:03:43
18 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:06:08
19 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:12:13
20 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:15:35
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:20:46
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:23:51
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:31:25
24 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:32:01
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:33:57
26 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:36:04
27 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:36:44
28 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:38:47
29 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:39:05
30 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:40:26
31 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:40:38
32 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 00:43:43
33 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:47:09
34 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:47:46
35 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:47:46
36 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 00:52:12
37 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:52:33
38 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:52:41
39 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:52:50
40 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:53:09
41 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:54:17
42 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:55:09
43 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:55:38
44 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:55:44
45 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:56:34
46 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 00:58:22
47 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:58:24
48 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 01:00:28
49 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 01:02:28
50 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:03:51
51 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 01:03:52
52 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:04:29
53 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:06:42
54 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 01:07:03
55 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 01:07:03
56 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 01:07:23
57 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 01:07:35
58 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 01:08:09
59 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 01:09:15
60 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 01:10:28
61 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 01:13:15
62 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 01:15:29
63 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:15:37
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:15:38
65 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:16:47
66 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:17:27
67 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 01:21:36
68 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 01:21:47
69 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 01:22:03
70 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 01:25:03
71 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 01:25:05
72 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 01:25:29
73 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 01:28:39
74 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 01:28:41
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 01:31:28
76 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 01:36:53
77 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 01:37:14
78 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 01:37:21
79 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 01:37:54
80 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 01:39:37
81 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:39:39
82 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:40:42
83 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 01:41:19
84 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 01:41:34
85 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:43:54
86 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:43:56
87 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:49:12
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:49:34
89 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 01:50:43
90 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 01:50:56
91 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:53:29
92 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 01:54:16
93 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 01:55:44
94 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 01:55:52
95 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 01:56:03
96 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:56:12
97 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 01:56:38
98 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 01:56:47
99 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 02:00:38
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:01:35
101 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 02:01:56
102 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 02:02:12
103 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:03:57
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 02:05:23
105 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 02:05:40
106 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 02:07:48
107 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:08:07
108 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 02:08:36
109 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 02:09:40
110 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:09:58
111 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:10:18
112 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:10:30
113 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 02:10:48
114 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 02:11:36
115 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 02:12:04
116 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:12:59
117 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 02:13:41
118 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 02:14:10
119 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 02:14:27
120 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:14:32
121 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:15:11
122 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 02:15:24
123 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:15:38
124 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:15:58
125 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:17:42
126 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:18:24
127 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 02:20:49
128 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:21:55
129 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 02:23:02
130 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 02:23:41
131 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 02:23:53
132 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:24:17
133 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 02:24:41
134 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:24:43
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 02:26:19
136 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 02:28:13
137 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 02:28:28
138 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:28:36
139 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:28:58
140 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 02:29:21
141 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:29:21
142 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:29:55
143 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:30:29
144 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 02:31:24
145 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:32:09
146 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 02:33:40
147 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 02:33:52
148 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 02:34:12
149 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:34:40
150 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:34:56
151 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 02:36:03
152 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:36:10
153 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:37:13
154 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 02:39:54
155 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:40:07
156 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 02:40:44
157 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:41:43
158 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 02:42:20
159 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 02:43:53
160 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 02:51:27
161 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:58:15
Points Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 243
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 175
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 157
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 155
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 140
6 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 131
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 100
8 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 92
9 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 82
10 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 72
11 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 69
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 64
13 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 60
14 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 60
15 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 56
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 53
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 53
18 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 51
19 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 50
20 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 50
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 49
22 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 49
23 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 49
24 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 49
25 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 47
26 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 45
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 44
28 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 41
29 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 40
30 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 38
31 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 38
32 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 33
33 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 29
34 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 28
35 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 28
36 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 27
37 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 23
38 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 22
39 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 21
40 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21
41 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20
42 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 20
43 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 20
44 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
45 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 20
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 18
47 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 17
48 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 17
49 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 17
50 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 17
51 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 17
52 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 17
53 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 17
54 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
55 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 16
56 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16
57 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 15
58 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 15
59 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 15
60 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15
61 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
62 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 15
63 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 14
64 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14
65 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 14
66 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 14
67 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 14
68 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 13
69 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 13
70 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 13
71 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 13
72 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 12
73 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 12
74 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11
75 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 11
76 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 11
77 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 11
78 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 11
79 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
80 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 10
81 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 10
82 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
83 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 10
84 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 10
85 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9
86 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 8
87 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 8
88 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 8
89 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
90 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8
91 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 7
92 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
93 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 7
94 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 7
95 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 6
96 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 5
97 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
98 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
99 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
100 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 4
101 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 4
102 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 3
103 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3
104 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
105 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
106 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
107 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
108 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 1
109 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team -6
110 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling -13
Mountains Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 36
2 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 31
3 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 26
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 25
5 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 24
6 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 20
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 18
8 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 14
9 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 14
10 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 14
11 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 12
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 11
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10
14 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 9
15 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 9
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
17 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 8
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 7
19 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6
20 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6
21 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 6
22 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
24 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 4
25 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
26 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
28 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
29 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 2
30 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2
31 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
32 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
33 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
35 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
36 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
38 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
39 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 1
40 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
41 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1
42 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling -1
43 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team -2
Young Riders Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 46:15:45
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:23
3 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:41
4 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:05:47
5 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:52:12
6 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:52:48
7 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:03:30
8 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 01:06:42
9 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 01:07:48
10 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:15:16
11 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:16:26
12 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 01:28:18
13 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:03:36
14 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:09:37
15 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 02:10:27
16 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:12:38
17 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:17:21
18 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:21:34
19 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 02:22:41
20 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 02:23:20
21 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:29:00
22 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:34:35
23 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:36:52
24 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:41:22
25 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 02:51:06
Teams Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 138:53:04
2 EF Pro Cycling 00:05:12
3 Trek-Segafredo 00:05:27
4 AG2R la Mondiale 00:13:22
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 00:17:07
6 Astana Pro Team 00:20:14
7 Ineos Grenadiers 00:26:07
8 Bahrain McLaren 00:33:13
9 Mitchelton-Scott 00:40:10
10 Team Arkea-Samsic 01:14:06
11 UAE Team Emirates 01:14:50
12 Bora-Hansgrohe 01:16:38
13 Groupama-FDJ 01:37:07
14 Cofidis 01:44:15
15 CCC Team 02:10:18
16 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:31:34
17 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 02:39:11
18 Israel Start-Up Nation 03:02:12
19 Team Sunweb 03:08:15
20 NTT Pro Cycling 03:29:12
21 Total Direct Energie 04:25:13
22 Lotto Soudal 06:11:32

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

2021 UCI Road World Championships: 10 riders to watch in the elite men’s road race

The course of the elite men’s road race at the UCI Road World Championships in Flanders offers something for everyone, which perhaps makes it...

2021 UCI Road World Championships: 10 riders to watch for the elite women’s road race

A punchy and technical route is on tap for Saturday's elite women's road race at the UCI Road World Championships in the cycling-enthusiastic region...

State of the Nation: Analysing Italy’s women’s 2021 World Championships team

Ahead of the 2021 UCI Road World Championships, Cyclingnews is taking a deep dive into the key teams for the elite road races. Here is a...

Bigham rejects rule-bending radio claims at World Championships

Dan Bigham has rejected claims that his chest bump was an attempt to bend UCI rules. During Wednesday’s Mixed Relay Time Trial, Eurosport commentators highlighted...

Recent Comments