Home Race-Results Vuelta a España: Dan Martin powers to stage 3 summit win

Vuelta a España: Dan Martin powers to stage 3 summit win

Image 1 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 sArrival Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Green Points Jersey Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Dan Martin surges across line to take win for Israel Start-Up Nation on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Green Points Jersey Christopher Froome of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Dan Martin wears the green sprint classification jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Defending Vuelta champion Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma rides as race leader on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Angel Madrazo of Spain and Team Burgos BH Valentin Ferron of France and Team Total Direct Energie Paul Ourselin of France and Team Total Direct Energie Hector Saez Benito of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Five-rider breakaway led by Angel Madrazo of Team Burgos – BH (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Jorge Arcas Pena of Spain and Movistar Team Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Spain and Movistar Team Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Movistar moves to front of peloton and works as strong south wind blows with 56km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 George Bennett of New Zealand and Team Jumbo Visma Fred Wright of The United Kingdom and Team Bahrain Mclaren Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Wouter Poels of The Netherlands and Team Bahrain Mclaren Mitchell Docker of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Polka dot jersey worn by Richard Carapaz of Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Peloton Autumn Mountains Landscape during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Dark skies threaten peloton along 166.1km stage 3 route (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Julius Van Den Berg of The Netherlands and Team EF Pro Cycling Mitchell Docker of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling Logan Owen of The United States and Team EF Pro Cycling Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

EF Pro Cycling take to the front of peloton on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey Tom Dumoulin of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Vuelta race leader Primoz Roglic talks with teammate Tom Dumoulin (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Willie Smit of South Africa and Team Burgos BH during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

South African Willie Smit of Team Burgos – BH was part of five-rider break (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Jersey Carlos Verona Quintanilla of Spain and Movistar Team Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Best young rider jersey held by Enric Mas (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Mark Donovan of The United Kingdom and Team Sunweb Tosh Van Der Sande of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Niki Terpstra of The Netherlands and Team Total Direct Energie Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Willie Smit of South Africa and Team Burgos BH Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Five rider breakaway with Willie Smit of Team Burgos – BH out front (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Green Points Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Jersey Peloton Landscape during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Peloton on stage 3 from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra-Vinuesa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Start Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Green Points Jersey Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Classification jersey riders at start ceremonies in Lodosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Start Gorka Izagirre Insausti of Spain and Luis Leon Sanchez Gil of Spain and Astana Pro Team Face ID Signature Covid safety measures Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Gorka Izagirre and Luis Leon Sanchez Gil of Astana Pro Team take part in Face ID Signature (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Start Michael Woods of Canada and Team EF Pro Cycling Face ID Signature Covid safety measures Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Michael Woods of EF Pro Cycling checks in to stage 3 with face ID Signature (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 36

Team Jumbos Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic L waves before the 3rd stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling Tour of Spain a 1661 km race from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra on October 22 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Jumbo-Visma at start in Lodosa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 36

Team Jumbos Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic gets ready for the start of the 3rd stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling Tour of Spain a 1661 km race from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra on October 22 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Red leader’s jersey worn by Primoz Roglic (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Peloton Forest Autumn Public Fans Landscape during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Peloton heads towards cloud-covered ascent of La Laguna Negra (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Christopher Froome of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Dylan Van Baarle of The Netherlands and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Ineos Grenadiers riders Chris Froome and Ivan Sosa would take turns in final two kilometres of stage to help Richard Carapaz to third place (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Nicholas Schultz of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team Mitchelton Scott Mikel Nieve Ituralde of Spain and Team Mitchelton Scott Hugh Carthy of The United Kingdom and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Nicholas Schultz and Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Team Mitchelton – Scott ride in peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 36

Dan Martin crosses stage 3 line ahead of Primoz Roglic and Richard Carapaz (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 36

Final push to stage win for Dan Martin ahead of Primoz Roglic atop La Laguna Negra (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 36

Scenery for stage 3 from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra-Vinuesa (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 36

Vuelta Espana 2020 - 75th Edition - Lodosa - La Laguna Negra de Vinuesa 166.1 km - 22/10/2020 - Scenery - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Stage 3 covered 166.1km for mountaintop finish at La Laguna Negra (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team Mitchelton Scott Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay of Ethiopia and Team Mitchelton Scott Mechanical Problem during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay of Mitchelton – Scott gives teammate Esteban Chaves his bike and a push on final climb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team Mitchelton Scott Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay of Ethiopia and Team Mitchelton Scott Mechanical Problem during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay of Mitchelton – Scott gives teammate Esteban Chaves a push on bike change on final climb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team Mitchelton Scott Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay of Ethiopia and Team Mitchelton Scott Mechanical Problem during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

After Esteban Chaves received bike and push from Mitchelton-Scott teammate Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay he continued on final climb but lost over a minute on leaders (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team Mitchelton Scott Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay of Ethiopia and Team Mitchelton Scott Mechanical Problem during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Esteban Chaves, who was fourth on GC, had mechanical and received new bike from Mitchelton-Scott teammate Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 36

Team Israel Academy rider Irelands Daniel Martin celebrates on the podium after the 3rd stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1661 km race from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa on October 22 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Team Israel Start-Up Nation rider Ireland’s Dan Martin celebrates stage 3 victory on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 36

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic celebrates wearing the green jersey on the podium after the 3rd stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1661 km race from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa on October 22 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo – Visma receives recognition with Green Points Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Celebration Mascot Mask Covid safety measures during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Slovenia’s Primoz Roglic celebrates wearing the green jersey for Jumbo-Visma (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey Celebration Trophy Mask Covid safety measures during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Primoz Roglic on podium for another red leader’s jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 36

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic celebrates wearing the leaders red jersey on the podium after the 3rd stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1661 km race from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa on October 22 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Third day for leader’s red jersey for Primoz Roglic of Jumbo – Visma (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Podium Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Polka-dot mountain classification jersey awarded to Richard Carapaz of Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 36

VINUESA SPAIN OCTOBER 22 Podium Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Celebration Mask Covid safety measures Trophy during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 3 a 1661km stage from Lodosa to La Laguna Negra Vinuesa 1735m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 22 2020 in Vinuesa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Daniel Martin of Israel Start-Up Nation recognized as stage 3 winner, a second Vuelta stage win added to the one from nine years ago (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) won an uphill sprint between the overall favourites to claim stage 3 of the Vuelta a España at La Leguna Negra.

The Irishman out-sprinted race leader Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Richard Caparaz (Ineos Grenadiers), second and third respectively, from a small group atop the category 1 mountain.

Roglič remains in the red jersey, but the bonus seconds gained at the line means that Martin has reduced his deficit to just five seconds. Carapaz remains in third place, now at 13 seconds from the Slovenian.

Most of the other GC riders finished a few seconds down, with Enric Mas (Movistar), Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) sprinting for sixth, eighth and ninth place respectively. The only exception was Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott), who lost significant time after suffering an unfortunate mechanical earlier on the final climb. 

He falls from fourth to eighth overall, now 1:29 down on Roglič, in what was the only significant reshuffle at the top of the general classification. 

This was Martin’s first victory since July 2018, and he gave an emotional interview after claiming it. 

“I’ve come so close this year to winning. And I just really wanted to win a stage for this team as they’ve been so good to me. The sponsors have supported us all through Covid.

“The team was really motivated for the whole of lockdown because of that, to train harder. Obviously with the injury at the Tour we couldn’t win a stage there, but I was really determined to win a stage today.

“The team was amazing, every single of them played a part in the victory. It’s part for them, and part for my wife. This is the first time I’ve won a race since my kids [twins Daisy and Ella] were born, and it’s really special,” Martin said.

How it unfolded

The third stage of the Vuelta a España was yet another one for the GC riders, with the category 1 Laguna Negra hosting the day’s finish. With only one small categorised climb coming before it, all the action was expected to take place on that final mountain. 

The day began with news that Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) had abandoned the race, citing lingering pain from the back injury sustained from his crash on the opening day of the Tour de France. 

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-McLaren) also failed to start the stage, after breaking his shoulder blade in a crash yesterday. 

A five-man break went clear at the start of the stage in Lodosa, consisting of Mark Donovan (Team Sunweb), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Niki Terpstra (Total Direct Energie), Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Willie Smit (Burgos-BH). 

Like yesterday, they were granted only a moderate lead, with Jumbo-Visma riding in the peloton to keep them pegged at around four minutes. 

The weather took a turn for the worse as the race reached Puerto de Oncala, a 17km climb that averages just 2.6 per cent, with a shower and blustery wind prompting the riders to put on rain jackets and other protective clothing. 

Van der Sande took maximum points at the top of the ascent ahead of Smit, by which time the break’s advantage had fallen to 2:42.

The strong winds and dark clouds put the peloton on high alert, and the likes of EF Pro Cycling, Astana and Movistar massed at the front of the peloton in anticipation of a change of direction or sudden downpour. 

The anticipated weather drama never materialised, but this upping of the pace sounded the death knell for the breakaway, as the gap rapidly tumbled. At 57km from the finish, they were brought back.

Seven kilometres later, once the peloton had calmed down, four riders broke out of the peloton to form a new breakaway: Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH), Valentin Ferron (Total Direct Energie), Paul Ourselin (Total Direct Energie) and Hector Saez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). 

Although their advantage quickly grew to 1:30, they were never going to be given enough of an advantage once the GC teams upped the pace in anticipation of the approaching final climb. The break survived long enough for Saez to win the intermediate sprint 18km from the finish, but was swept up just as they started climbing Laguna Negra.

Any plans Movistar might have had to attack on the final climb were compromised when yesterday’s stage winner Marc Soler had a problem at the foot of the climb, prompting a couple of teammates to drop back and help him. 

Instead, Ineos Grenadiers controlled the peloton on the lower slopes of the mountain with Dylan van Baarle, Chris Froome and Andrey Amador. 

Chaves suffered a mechanical one-third into the climb, requiring him to exchange his bike with a teammate’s that was noticeably too big for him. The Colombian was unable to get back up to the favourites, but did at least manage to limit his losses to 1:06 by the finish. 

Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) attacked 2.7km from the top, but did not last long as Ineos Grenadiers’ final domestique, Ivan Sosa, set a searing pace. 

Once Sosa swung off at 1.5km to go, the attacks came thick and fast, with Mas, Kuss, and Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) each putting in digs in the hope of winning the stage.

No attack managed to stick, however, and things came down to a sprint. Martin kicked things off by starting his sprint early, and although Carapaz and Roglič were able to stay on his wheel as the others drifted away, neither managed to pass the Irishman at the finish line.

Full results
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 04:27:49
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:00:04
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 00:00:07
6 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:09
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:00:12
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:12
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:00:12
10 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:00:24
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:00:34
12 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:36
13 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:36
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:00:43
15 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:45
16 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:45
17 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:00:50
18 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:53
19 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:00:55
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:55
21 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:00:55
22 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:00:58
23 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:01:06
24 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:01:06
25 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:01:10
26 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:01:10
27 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:01:10
28 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 00:01:23
29 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:01:25
30 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:01:28
31 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:01:28
32 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:28
33 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:01:42
34 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:01:42
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:01:42
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 00:01:49
37 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:01:49
38 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:01:49
39 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 00:01:59
40 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:01:59
41 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:02:06
42 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:02:08
43 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 00:02:09
44 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:02:12
45 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 00:02:12
46 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:02:12
47 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:02:14
48 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:02:21
49 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:02:21
50 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:29
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:02:37
52 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:03:14
53 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:04:16
54 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:04:43
55 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:04:43
56 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:04:43
57 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:05:02
58 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:05:40
59 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:05:40
60 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 00:07:04
61 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:07:04
62 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:04
63 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 00:07:04
64 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:04
65 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:07:04
66 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 00:07:04
67 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 00:07:04
68 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:07:04
69 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:07:04
70 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 00:07:04
71 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:07:04
72 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:07:04
73 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 00:07:04
74 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:07:04
75 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:07:04
76 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:07:16
77 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:50
78 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 00:07:50
79 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:07:50
80 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:07:50
81 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:07:50
82 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 00:07:50
83 Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:08:27
84 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:08:27
85 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 00:08:27
86 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 00:08:45
87 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:08:52
88 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:08:52
89 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:09:10
90 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:09:10
91 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:09:12
92 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:09:12
93 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:09:57
94 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:09:57
95 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:09:57
96 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 00:09:57
97 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 00:09:59
98 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:09:59
99 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:09:59
100 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 00:10:44
101 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:11:11
102 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:11:11
103 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:11:11
104 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:11:14
105 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:11:14
106 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:11:14
107 Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling 00:11:14
108 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:11:14
109 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:11:14
110 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:11:14
111 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 00:11:14
112 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 00:11:14
113 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:11:14
114 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:11:14
115 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:11:14
116 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 00:11:14
117 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:11:14
118 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:11:14
119 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:11:14
120 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 00:11:14
121 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 00:11:14
122 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 00:11:14
123 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 00:11:14
124 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:11:19
125 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:11:19
126 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:11:19
127 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:11:19
128 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 00:11:19
129 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:11:19
130 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:11:19
131 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:11:19
132 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 00:11:19
133 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:11:24
134 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:11:38
135 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:11:51
136 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team 00:11:51
137 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:11:51
138 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:11:51
139 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 00:11:51
140 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 00:11:51
141 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:11:51
142 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:11:51
143 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:11:56
144 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:12:04
145 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:12:04
146 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:12:06
147 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:12:24
148 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:14:04
149 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:14:04
150 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 00:14:11
151 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:14:31
152 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:14:31
153 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:14:31
154 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:14:31
155 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 00:14:31
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 00:14:41
157 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 00:15:07
158 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:15:07
159 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:15:16
160 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 00:16:10
161 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:16:26
162 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 00:16:26
163 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:16:26
164 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 00:16:26
165 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:16:26
166 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:16:26
167 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:16:26
168 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:16:30
169 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:16:30
DNS Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNS Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
Sprint 1 – Vinuesa (Sprint Intermedio) km. 148
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
2 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
3 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
Sprint 2 – Laguna Negra (1ª Categoría) km. 166.1
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 25
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 20
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 16
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 14
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 12
6 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 10
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 8
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
10 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 6
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
12 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4
13 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 2
15 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Mountain 1 – Puerto De Oncala km. 79
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
2 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 2
3 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
Mountain 2 – Laguna Negra km. 166.1
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 6
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 4
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 2
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1
Young riders
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 04:27:56
2 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:02
3 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:00:17
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:00:27
5 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:38
6 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:46
7 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:00:48
8 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:00:59
9 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:01:03
10 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 00:01:16
11 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:01:18
12 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:01:21
13 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:01:52
14 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 00:02:02
15 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:02:05
16 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:02:14
17 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:04:09
18 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:04:36
19 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:04:55
20 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:05:33
21 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 00:06:57
22 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:06:57
23 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:06:57
24 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:06:57
25 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:06:57
26 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:43
27 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:07:43
28 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 00:07:43
29 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:08:20
30 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 00:08:38
31 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:08:45
32 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:09:03
33 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:09:05
34 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:09:05
35 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:09:50
36 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:11:07
37 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:11:07
38 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 00:11:07
39 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 00:11:07
40 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:11:07
41 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:11:07
42 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:11:07
43 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 00:11:07
44 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:11:12
45 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:11:12
46 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:11:12
47 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:11:31
48 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:11:44
49 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 00:11:44
50 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 00:11:44
51 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:11:44
52 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:12:17
53 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:15:00
54 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 00:16:03
55 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 00:16:19
56 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:16:19
57 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:16:19
58 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:16:23
Combativity
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
Teams
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 13:24:34
2 Movistar Team 00:00:42
3 Trek-Segafredo 00:01:45
4 Astana Pro Team 00:02:24
5 UAE Team Emirates 00:02:38
6 Cofidis 00:03:14
7 CCC Team 00:04:07
8 AG2R la Mondiale 00:04:43
9 Mitchelton-Scott 00:05:40
10 Ineos Grenadiers 00:06:42
11 Israel Start-Up Nation 00:07:07
12 EF Pro Cycling 00:07:37
13 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 00:07:53
14 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:08:21
15 Total Direct Energie 00:09:31
16 Burgos-BH 00:10:00
17 Groupama-FDJ 00:11:40
18 Bahrain McLaren 00:12:20
19 Lotto Soudal 00:12:52
20 Team Sunweb 00:13:38
21 NTT Pro Cycling 00:13:56
22 Bora-Hansgrohe 00:24:47
General classification after stage 3
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:37:24
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:00:05
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:13
4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:32
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:38
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:00:44
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:01:17
8 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:01:29
9 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:55
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:57
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:08
12 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:02:31
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:02:53
14 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 00:02:55
15 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:02:58
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:03:05
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:03:13
18 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:03:31
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:03:37
20 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:04:00
21 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:04:16
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 00:04:41
23 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 00:05:42
24 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:07:17
25 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:08:35
26 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:10:14
27 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:10:54
28 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:12:13
29 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:12:18
30 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:13:41
31 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:13:54
32 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:13:56
33 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:18:00
34 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:18:24
35 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:18:32
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:18:57
37 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 00:19:14
38 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:19:57
39 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:21:02
40 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:21:05
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:21:54
42 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:23:44
43 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:23:50
44 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 00:24:51
45 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:25:01
46 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 00:25:35
47 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:25:48
48 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:26:40
49 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 00:28:09
50 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:28:23
51 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:28:53
52 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:29:31
53 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:29:35
54 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:29:57
55 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:30:01
56 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 00:30:02
57 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 00:30:31
58 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:31:37
59 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 00:31:49
60 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:31:58
61 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:32:07
62 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:32:20
63 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:32:28
64 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:32:29
65 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 00:32:41
66 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:33:01
67 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 00:33:01
68 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:33:40
69 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 00:33:45
70 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:34:23
71 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 00:34:31
72 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:34:57
73 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:35:01
74 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:35:56
75 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 00:36:16
76 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:36:23
77 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:37:03
78 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:37:08
79 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 00:37:11
80 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:37:16
81 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:37:30
82 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:37:34
83 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 00:37:53
84 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:37:53
85 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:38:05
86 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:38:38
87 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:38:39
88 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 00:38:44
89 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:38:50
90 Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:39:30
91 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:40:42
92 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:40:45
93 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:40:48
94 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 00:41:11
95 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 00:41:11
96 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:41:11
97 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:41:11
98 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 00:41:13
99 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:41:32
100 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:41:41
101 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:41:44
102 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:42:00
103 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:42:03
104 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:42:03
105 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:42:03
106 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:42:08
107 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:42:08
108 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:42:34
109 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 00:42:34
110 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:42:36
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:42:40
112 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:42:41
113 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:42:55
114 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:43:13
115 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:43:17
116 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:43:19
117 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:43:20
118 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:43:25
119 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:43:28
120 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 00:43:28
121 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 00:43:42
122 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:44:59
123 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 00:45:06
124 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:45:18
125 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:45:20
126 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:45:21
127 Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling 00:45:21
128 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:45:21
129 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 00:45:21
130 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 00:45:21
131 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 00:45:21
132 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:45:26
133 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 00:45:26
134 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 00:45:26
135 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:45:31
136 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:45:31
137 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 00:45:49
138 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:45:52
139 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 00:45:58
140 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:46:05
141 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 00:46:22
142 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:46:29
143 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:46:57
144 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team 00:46:59
145 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:46:59
146 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 00:47:30
147 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:48:05
148 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:48:27
149 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 00:48:30
150 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:49:37
151 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:49:38
152 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:50:20
153 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:50:33
154 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:50:38
155 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:51:47
156 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:51:51
157 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 00:51:58
158 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 00:52:23
159 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 00:52:48
160 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:53:16
161 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:53:21
162 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:53:44
163 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 00:54:13
164 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:55:41
165 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:58:16
166 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:58:18
167 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:58:20
168 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:58:30
169 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 01:00:25
Points Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 65
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 57
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 50
4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 30
5 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 26
6 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 25
7 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 23
8 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 22
9 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 21
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 17
11 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 14
12 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 13
13 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 12
14 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
15 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 6
16 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 6
17 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 6
18 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
19 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
20 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
21 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
22 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 4
23 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
24 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 3
25 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3
26 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 2
27 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 2
28 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
29 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 2
30 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
31 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1
32 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
33 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
34 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team -5
35 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling -5
Mountains Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 18
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 16
3 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 14
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
6 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 6
7 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 6
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 6
9 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 4
10 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
12 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 2
13 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
14 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 2
15 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 2
16 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1
17 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1
18 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1
19 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 1
20 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
21 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
22 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
23 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 1
24 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team -2
25 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling -2
Young Riders Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 12:37:56
2 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:02:26
3 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:02:59
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:03:28
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 00:05:10
6 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:08:03
7 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:11:41
8 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:11:46
9 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:13:22
10 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:17:28
11 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 00:18:42
12 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:20:30
13 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:23:12
14 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:24:29
15 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 00:27:37
16 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 00:29:59
17 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:31:05
18 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:31:26
19 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:31:56
20 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:31:57
21 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:32:29
22 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:33:51
23 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:34:29
24 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 00:35:44
25 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:35:51
26 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 00:36:39
27 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:36:44
28 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:38:06
29 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:38:18
30 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:40:10
31 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 00:40:39
32 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 00:40:41
33 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:41:00
34 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:41:12
35 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:41:31
36 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:41:31
37 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:42:02
38 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:42:04
39 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:42:41
40 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:42:45
41 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:42:48
42 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 00:44:34
43 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:44:49
44 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:44:49
45 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 00:44:49
46 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:44:59
47 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 00:45:17
48 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 00:45:26
49 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:46:25
50 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:46:27
51 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:47:33
52 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:49:05
53 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:49:06
54 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:50:01
55 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 00:52:16
56 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:52:44
57 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:55:09
58 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 00:59:53
Teams Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 37:55:15
2 Movistar Team 00:01:42
3 UAE Team Emirates 00:07:14
4 Astana Pro Team 00:13:33
5 Mitchelton-Scott 00:24:21
6 Trek-Segafredo 00:32:16
7 Ineos Grenadiers 00:34:06
8 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 00:37:12
9 Cofidis 00:40:59
10 CCC Team 00:46:34
11 Groupama-FDJ 00:49:56
12 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:58:16
13 NTT Pro Cycling 01:00:26
14 Israel Start-Up Nation 01:00:32
15 Bahrain McLaren 01:01:42
16 EF Pro Cycling 01:03:30
17 Total Direct Energie 01:10:22
18 Lotto Soudal 01:14:04
19 Bora-Hansgrohe 01:20:21
20 AG2R la Mondiale 01:20:43
21 Team Sunweb 01:28:43
22 Burgos-BH 01:31:31

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

2021 UCI Road World Championships: 10 riders to watch in the elite men’s road race

The course of the elite men’s road race at the UCI Road World Championships in Flanders offers something for everyone, which perhaps makes it...

2021 UCI Road World Championships: 10 riders to watch for the elite women’s road race

A punchy and technical route is on tap for Saturday's elite women's road race at the UCI Road World Championships in the cycling-enthusiastic region...

State of the Nation: Analysing Italy’s women’s 2021 World Championships team

Ahead of the 2021 UCI Road World Championships, Cyclingnews is taking a deep dive into the key teams for the elite road races. Here is a...

Bigham rejects rule-bending radio claims at World Championships

Dan Bigham has rejected claims that his chest bump was an attempt to bend UCI rules. During Wednesday’s Mixed Relay Time Trial, Eurosport commentators highlighted...

Recent Comments